News

Congratulations to all Lassonde Award winners

Congratulations to all our Lassonde Award winners! We are pleased to recognize the following individuals and organizations for outstanding contribution to the Lassonde community, whether through academic achievemnt, teaching excellence, citizenship and service, or lifetime achievement!

 

STAFF & FACULTY AWARDS

Citizenship
Rob Milverton
Creativity & Innovation
Ulya Yigit
Outstanding Service
Prof. Suprakash Datta
Educator of the Year
Prof. Burton Ma
 

STUDENT AWARDS

Bergeron Medal of Distinction
Manjeet Kaur, Will Lau, Khady Seck
Lassonde Scholars & Schulich Leaders
Alexandra Innanen, Ariel Laboriante, Benjamin Brunson, Samuel Clemens, Linar Ismagilov, Tetiana Sitiugina, Akhil Khurana, Nudrat Chaudhry, Matthew Klincans, Abhinav Mathur, Matthew Chin, Ansh Kansara, Joshua Miller, Kristen McIntosh, Betty Seifu
Student Club of the Year
York University Robotics Society
The Embleton Award
Xue Ying Shi
AOLS Geomatics Entrance Award
Christian Iozzo
Mark Shay Umansky
OPEFE Entrance Scholarship
Linar Ismagilov
Dania Al-Adhami
 

DEAN’S AWARDS

Honorary Lassondian of the Year
Mark Platt
Alumnus of the Year
Abdullah Merei
Contribution to Women in Leadership
Marcia Mayhew
Innovation Partner of the Year
Quanser
Corporate Partner of the Year
407 ETR
Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Eshrat Arjomandi
Renaissance Engineer of the Year
Suneet Singh Tuli
 

SCHOLARSHIP & AWARD WINNERS 2013-2014 + ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP & AWARD WINNERS 2014

Anthony Wallis Academic Achievement Medal
Goldie Srulovich
AOLS ENG4160 Cadastral Surveys
Scott Dalziel
AOLS ENG4170 Survey Law, Geomatics Engineering
Phillip Robbins, Eliza Lochhead
AOLS Geomatics Engineering Entrance Award
Christian Iozzo, Mark Shay Umansky
AOLS Highest GPA Geomatics Award (1st, 2nd year)
Dennis Sherman, Alec Mantha
AOLS Hubert J. Reinthaler Award, Geomatics Engineering
Dennis Sherman
B.W. Boville Prize in Atmospheric Sciences
Erin Staunton, Christopher Fry
COMDEV Engineering Design Awards (1st place)
Marcin Matynia, Will Lau
COMDEV Engineering Design Awards (2nd place)
Jatin Behl, Khady Seck, Milandeep Shergill, Manjeet Kaur
COMDEV Engineering Design Awards (3rd place)
Md. Zahed Hossain, Robert Mete, Isaac DeSouza, Jookhun Muhammad, James Timbreza
Computer Science & Engineering Outstanding Thesis & Dissertation Prize
Arash Mohammadi, Hao Zhong
Dr. Diane Michelangeli Memorial Scholarship
Zoe Yun Wan Davis, Sumita Biswas, Mahtab Majdzadeh, Jennifer Lee Beale
Dr. Eshrat Arjomandi Scholarship
Xue Ying Shi
Dr. James Wu Research Internships for Engineering
Ian Tomaszewski
Dr. Ralph Nicholls Graduate Scholarship
Omid Moeini Najafabadi
Dr. Vincent Tao Scholarship
Trushal Bharadava
Dr. W. Lamden Award
Thomas Majcher
Hassan Marie Scholarship
Milandeep Shergill
IEEE Communication Technology Change the World Prize
Nariman Farsad
James Mason Academic Achievement Medal
Jonathan Lebon
Lambert Family Award
Abdullah Al Arafat, Omid Moeini Najafabadi
Marvin Mandelbaum Academic Achievement Medal
Vadim Semenikhine
McKittrick Scholarship
Zhao Wenxiang
Michael McNamee Academic Achievement Medal
Soo Bae
NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award
Ian Tomaszewski, Anton Sitkovets, Qi An
ONCWIC ICT Innovation Through Diversity Poster Prize
Elnaz Delpisheh
OPEFE Entrance Scholarship
Linar Ismagilov, Dania Al-Adhami
OPEFE Undergraduate Scholarship
Ian Tomaszewski, Matheepan Umamakeswaran, Tonny Lay, Varsha Parthasarathy, Akhil Khurana
Ontario Student Opportunity Trust Fund Science Award
Matthew Pittana, Stefan Miller, Yuping Lin, Thomas Macdougall
MITACS Postdoctoral Fellowship
Mehdi Kargar
The Career Foundation/Loyan Gilao Memorial Award
Linda Chigbo, Blaine Belai
The Gordon & Agnes (Twambley) Brash Award in Engineering
Ayokunle Ayodele, Pratik Bhandary, Kwangpyo Lee, Anton Sitkovets, Aaron Boda, Matheepan Umamakeswaran, Simon Ma, Enghuot Leang
York Dissertation Prize
Serene Wong