Graduate Award Winners

Graduate Scholarship & Award Winners

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 |

2014 Scholarship & Award Winners
Departmental PhD Dissertation Prize
Arash Mohammadi (A. Asif)

Departmental Master’s Thesis Prize
Hao Zhong (R. Wildes)

Ontario Graduate Scholarships
Mohammad Faghani (U. T. Nguyen)
Soo Min Kang (R. Wildes)
Mohammad Mamun (U. T. Nguyen)
Shivam Saxena (A. Asif)
Nikolay Yakovets (J. Gryz)

Manulife Financial Internation Graduate Scholarship
Yiyun Huang (Sebastian Magierowski)

Queen Elizabeth II Scholarship
Simon Hudon (J. Ostroff)

Poster Prizes
1st prize: Nikolay Yakovets (J. Gryz)
2nd prize: Glen Berseth (P. Faloutsos)
3rd prize: Hengyue Pan (H. Jiang)

York’s 3MT
Serene Wong (N. Cercone): 3rd place

Back to Top


2013 Scholarship & Award Winners
CIPPRS Doctoral Dissertation Award
Mikhail Sizintsev (R. Wildes)
Note: This prestigious award is given annually by the Canadian Image Processing and Pattern Recognition Society (CIPPRS) to the top thesis completed at a Canadian institution in the areas of computer vision, robot vision, robotics, medical imaging, image processing or pattern recognition.

NSERC Post-doctoral Fellowship
Wendy Ashlock (S. Datta)

FGS Master’s Thesis Prize
Calden Wloka (J. Tsotsos)

Departmental PhD Dissertation Prize
Mikhail Sizintsev (R. Wildes)

Departmental Master’s Thesis Prize
Calden Wloka (J. Tsotsos)

NSERC Doctoral Scholarships
Andrew Speer (M. Jenkin)
Calden Wloka (J. Tsotsos)

Ontario Graduate Scholarships
Mohammad Faghani (U. T. Nguyen)
Nariman Farsad (A. Eckford)
Dusan Stevanovic (N. Vlajic)
Nick Yakovets (J. Gryz)
Son Min Kang (R. Wildes)

Queen Elizabeth II Scholarship
Paria Mehrani (J. Elder)

Poster Prizes
1st prize: Paria Mehrani (J. Elder)
2nd prize: Jing Yang (P. Dymond/M. Jenkin)
3rd prize: Jessie Zhao (J. Huang)

Back to Top


2012 Scholarship & Award Winners
Elia Scholars Award:
Martin Dimkovski (A. An)
Note: This is the most prestigious York scholarship, awarded to only 3 incoming doctoral students every year.

FGS Master’s thesis prize:
Huxia Shi (X. Yu)

PhD thesis nominated by FGS for CAGS/UMI Distinguished Dissertation Prize:
Alexander Andreopoulos (J. Tsotsos)

Departmental Master’s thesis prize:
Huxia Shi (X. Yu)

Departmental PhD thesis prize:
Alexander Andreoploulos (J. Tsotsos)

Susan Mann Dissertation Scholarship:
Rob Teather (W. Stuerzlinger)

Ontario Graduate Scholarships:
Mohammad Faghani (U. T. Nguyen)
Nariman Farsad (A. Eckford)
Sanjay Kaushik (U. T. Nguyen)
Paria Mehrani (J. Elder)
Dusan Stevanovic (N. Vlajic)
Margarita Vinnikov (R. Allison)

Poster Prizes:
1st prize: Mohammad Sajjadieh (A. Asif)
2nd prize: Eduardo Corral Soto (J. Elder)
3rd prize: Ron Tal (J. Elder)

Back to Top